Zazu Amsterdam | Privacy Statement
22145
page-template-default,page,page-id-22145,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,boxed,select-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,select-theme-ver-3.3,,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.12.1,vc_responsive

Privacy statement ZAZU Amsterdam

 

ZAZU Amsterdam respects the privacy of all users of its site and shall ensure that the personal information you provide will always stay confidential.

 

Data processing

When you visit this website, place an order, subscribe for the newsletter or ask us a question, we ask you to submit, among other things, your name, address, bank and/or payment details. ZAZU Amsterdam will use these personal data for the following purposes:

– to provide and invoice our services;

– to process your order and to inform you on its progress;

– to provide you with information on ZAZU Amsterdam’s products and activities;

– to provide information to third parties (such as Post NL) that are involved in the process of your order or by virtue of any legal obligations;

– to answer any questions you may have.

Finally, we record information (among other things the IP address used) for composing user statistics and for securing the website.

ZAZU Amsterdam is responsible for the processing of your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens). If required by law, ZAZU Amsterdam has reported the processing of your personal data to the Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

For the purpose of analyzing the purchase history for marketing purposes, your data can be stored on third parties servers. Those third parties store and process your data under instructions of ZAZU Amsterdam. The analysis of your purchase history will only be used by ZAZU Amsterdam. Unless provided otherwise in this privacy statement, your data will not be made available to third parties.

RePack

Your email address and place of residence will be shared with Plan B from Outerspace Ltd (“Plan B”) which will store your data in the RePack customer register. Plan B will solely use your personal data for the purpose of processing and shipping your order using their packaging solution RePack. In addition, if applicable, Plan B uses your data to provide you with their discount voucher and for the care and maintenance of the customer relationship.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in your web browser on your computer, mobile or other handheld device, while you are browsing a website. Cookies may be used to store your passwords and user ID’s, preferences of start pages, ordering status on a website, personalisation or website tracking (e.g. targeted marketing). The information stored in a cookie may later be read from your browser in order to –among other functions- deliver a page tailored to you or to automatically log in. Personal information can only be stored in a cookie if you have provided your personal data to the website that places the cookie.

Links to third party websites

This website may contain links to other websites. ZAZU Amsterdam shall not be responsible or liable for any processing of your data by these parties. For further information we advise you to read the privacy policy (if applicable) on the website concerned.

Contact

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, please contact us by email: info@zazuamsterdam.com. You can also contact us by regular mail on ZAZU Amsterdam, Cornelis de Wittlaan 220, 2582 CN Den Haag. We will assist you if you need information about your information. When using your personal login you can always manually change your data. We have setup the information provided above to ensure you that we use your information with the utmost care. You can point these rules out to us at any given time. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement from time to time. Any updates will be posted on this page.